본문으로 이동

ACCAS 2016 - The 6th Asian Conference on Computer Aided Surgery
The 12th Asian Conference on Computer Aided Surgery




Program

Final Program of ACCAS 2016 (Upadate : October 06, 2016)

ACCAS2016 technical program (October 14,2016)

ACCAS2016 technical program (October 14,2016)
Session: FR1, Room 3rd floor of DCC, Robotics and instrumentation l
9:30 – 10:30                                          Chair: Jaesoon Choi
FR1-1
9:30-9:40
P.24
Verification of Pupil Variation for Use in Zoom Control
Yang Cao, Satoshi Obata, Yo Kobayashi, Satoshi Miura, Kazuya Kawamura, Satoshi Ieiri, Makoto Hashizume, and Shigeki Sugano and Masakatsu G. Fujie
Affiliaions: Waseda Univ., Kyushu Univ., Chiba Univ., and Kagoshima Univ. (JP)
FR1-2
9:40-9:50
P.26
Development of Ciliary microrobots mimic movements of Paramecium

Sangwon Kim, Seungmin Lee, Junghoon Lee, Li Zhang, Bradley J. Nelson, and Hongsoo Choi
Affiliaions: DGIST and ETH (KR)
FR1-3
9:50-10:00
P.28
Method of Image Processing to Recognize Forceps and Triangle Working Area for Laparoscopic Surgery
Kazuki Naruki, Toshikazu Kawai, Atsushi Nishikawa, Yuji Nishizawa, and Tatsuo Nakamura
Affiliaions: Osaka Inst. Tech, Shinshu Univ, National Cancer C. Hosp., Kyoto Univ. (JP)
FR1-4
10:00-10:10
P.31
Cognitive Engine for Calibration of Surgical Robots
Xiaoyu Tan, Xiaoyu Tan, Chin-Boon Chng, Bin Duan, Kah-Bin Lim, and Chee Kong Chui
Affiliaions: National Univ. of Singapore (SG)
FR1-5
11:10-10:20
P.33
State Monitoring for Surgical Robot System Based on Robot Operating System
Haoruo Zhang, Qixin Cao, and Weibang Bai
Affiliaions: Shanghai Jiao Tong Univ. (CN)
FR1-6
10:20-10:30
P.35
Screw insertion mechanism using twisted rolling frictions
Seongbo Shim, Jaesung Hong
Affiliaions: DGIST (KR)
10:30-11:00 Break
   
Session: FR2, Room  3rd floor of DCC, Image Processing for CAS
11:00 – 12:00                                          Chair: Il Hyung Park
FR2-1
11:00-11:10
P.38
Fully automatic liver segmentation by using a sectionalized heuristic rule and a concave detection method
Qing Huang, , Hui Ding, Xiaodong Wang, and Guangzhi Wang
Affiliaions: Tsinghua Univ., Peking Univ. Cancer Hosp. & Inst. (CN)
FR2-2
11:10-11:20
P.41
2D3D Image Registration based Non-invasive Registration method for Neurosurgical Navigation system
Seung Hak Shin, Youngsoo Kim
Affiliaions: Hanyang Univ.(KR)
FR2-3
11:20-11:30
P.43
MR-PAI Navigation: the phantom study
Changhwan Lee, Jongseong Jang, Sara Park, Chulhong Kim, Young Soo Kim
Affiliaions: Hanyang Univ. (KR)
FR2-4
11:30-11:40
P.45
Evaluation of Four-dimensional Human Model using MRI
Naoki Suzuki, Asaki Hattori, and Makoto Hashizume

Affiliaions: Jikei Univ. Kyushu Univ.(JP)
FR2-5
11:40-11:50
P.47
A Method for Estimating Tissue Deformation by Deep Neural Network

Kaoru Kobayashi,  Ken’ichi Morooka, Yasushi Miyagi, Takaichi Fukuda, Tokuo Tsuji, and Ryo Kurazume
Affiliaions: Kyushu Univ., Fukuoka Mirai Hosp., Kumamoto Univ., Kanazawa Univ. (JP)
FR2-6
11:50-12:00
P.49
Customized preoperative plate-bending using 3D-Printed patient
Jaeyeong Park, Sanghyun Joung, Hyun-woo Lee, Jinhan Lee, Chang-Wug Oh, and Ilhyung Park
Affiliaions: Kyungpook National Univ. (KR)
12:00-13:30 Lunch Time
       
IROS/ISCAS/ACCAS joint workshop (Invited Talks)

13:30-18:00                 Chair: Yung-Ho Jo, Co-chair: Byung-Ju Yi

13:30-13:35
Byung-Ju Yi
(Hanyang Univ. KR)
Opening Address
13:35-14:05
Pierre Jannin
(Univ. of Rennes, FR)
Surgical Skill Analysis and Modeling
14:05-14:35
Takeyoshi Dohi
(Tokyo Denki Univ., JP )
Engineering to Develop the Computer Aided Surgery
14:35-15:05
Makoto Hashizume
(Kyushu Univ. JP)
Surgical Navigation System based on Multidisciplinary Computational Anatomy
15:05-15:35
Guang-Zhong Yang
(Imperial college London, UK)
Perceptual Learning for Medical Robotics
15:35-16:00
Coffee Break
16:00-16:30
Danail Stoyanov
(Univ. College London, UK)
Inferring Geometry+ from Endoscopic Video
16:30-17:00
Young Soo Kim
(Hanyang Univ., KR)
Surgical Robot System in Stereotactic Neurosurgery
17:00-17:30
Sungchul Kang
(KIST, KR)
Slim, Stiff, and Steerable Endoscopic Surgical Robots for Endonasal Skull Base Surgery and Epiduroscopic Neuroplasty
17:30-17:55
 
Panel Discussion
17:55-18:00
Pierre Jannin

(Univ. of Rennes, FR)
Closing Address
18:30-20:30
Banquet

ACCAS2016 technical program (October 15,2016)

ACCAS2016 technical program (October 15,2016)
Invited Talk
9:00-9:30
Robotic Thyroid Surgery: Functional and Oncologic Outcomes
Tae Kyung
Affiliaions: Hanyang Univ.(KR)                                                         Chair: Young-soo Kim
Session: SA1, Room 3rd floor of DCC, Robotics and instrumentation ll
  9:30 – 10:30                                      Cahir: Hyung-Joo Kim
SA1-1
9:30-9:40
P.52
Mechanical evaluation of Laparoscopic Ultrasound Manipulator using a Spring based Elastic Mechanism
Jumpei Arata, Kazunari Fukami, Susumu Oguri, Tetsuo Ikeda, Ryu Nakadate, Shinya Onogi, Masamichi Sakaguchi, Tomohiko Akahoshi, Kanako Harada, Mamoru Mitsuishi, and Makoto Hashizume
Affiliaions: Kyushu Univ., Nagoya Inst. Tech, Univ, of Tokyo (JP)
SA1-2
9:40-9:50
P.53
Modulation of motion scaling ratio based on microscope magnification for master-slave microsurgical robotic system
Kouhei Miyamoto, Yusuke Kurose, Kanako Harada, Hirofumi Nakatomi, Nobuhito Saito, Akio Morita, Naohiko Sugita, and Mamoru Mitsuishi
Affiliaions: Univ. of Tokyo, Univ. of Tokyo Hosp., Nippon Medical School (JP)
SA1-3
9:50-10:00
P.55
MR Marker Frame Development for Image-Guided Breast Needle Intervention Robot System
Samuel Park,  Ki-Woong Lim, Jung-Gun Kim, and   Yung-Ho Jo
Affiliaions: National Cancer Center (KR)
SA1-4
10:00-10:10
P.57
A humanoid robot for coaching patients for physical rehabilitation exercises
Sao Mai Nguyen, Philippe Tanguy, Olivier Remy-Neris, and André Thépaut
Affiliaions: Telecom Bretagne, CHRU Brest (FR)
SA1-5
10:10-10:20
P.59
Design of the Control System for an Rehabilitative Robot
Hu Kaixiang, Yang Cao, Masakatsu G. Fujie, Kanno, Peng Chen, and Qixin Cao
Affiliaions: Shanghai Jiaotong Univ., Waseda Univ. (CN)
10:20-11:00 Break
Session: SA2, Room  3rd floor of DCC, Robotics and instrumentation lll
11:00 – 12:00                                                    Chair: Keri Kim
SA2-1
11:00-11:10
P.62
Atlas Based Automated Segmentation of Mandible for Preoperative Planning of Sagittal Split Ramus Osteotomy
Keiji Onoe, Keiji Onoe, Futoshi Yokota,Yoshiyuki Kagiyama, Yasumi Ito, KoichiroUeki, Akinori Moroi, Norio Takeuchi, Yoshito Otake, and Yoshinobu Sato
Affiliaions: Univ. of Yamanashi, Nara Inst. of Science and Tech., Hosei Univ. (JP)
SA2-2
11:10-11:20
P.65
Autostereoscopic Integral Videography imaging using the stereo endoscopic images for 3D endoscope system
Jumpei Ogasawara, Kenta Kuwana, Renon Doine, Hiromasa Yamashita, Toshio Chiba, and Takeyoshi Dohi

Affiliaions: Tokyo Denki Univ., Nihon Univ. (JP)
SA2-3
11:20-11:30
P.67
Robot Assisted Surgical Suture in Confined Spaces of the Cornea
ChangYong Song, Kyunghwan Kim
Affiliaions: NT Robot, co. (KR)
SA2-4
11:30-11-40
P.71
Architecture Design for a MIS Robot Control System
Xingpeng Da, Qixin Cao, Peng Chen, and Masaru Adachi
Affiliaions: Shanghai Jiao Tong Univ., Yaskawa Electric Corporation (CN)
SA2-5
11:40-11:50
P.73
Two Layers CAN Bus Control Scheme for Minimally Invasive Surgical Robot
Yuanjie Tan, Qixin Cao, Peng Chen, and Tiewen Pan
Affiliaions: Shanghai Jiao Tong Univ.,  The Second Military Medical Univ. (CN)
SA2-6
11:50-12:00
P.76
Regulatory Science on International Standardization of Computer-Assisted Medical Device and Robot (CAMDR) based on Medical Doctor's View
Ilhyung Park, Chul-woo Park, Chang-Wuk Oh, and Sanghyun Joung
Affiliaions: Kyungpook National Univ. (KR)
12:00-13:30 Lunch Time
Invited Talk
13:30-14:00
The current status of robotic colorectal surgery
Kang-Yeong Lee
Affiliaion: Yonsei Univ.(KR)                                                                 Chair: Woo-Jung Lee
Session: SA3, Room 3rd floor of DCC, Surgical Navigation and Simulation
14:00 – 15:30                                         Chair: Jaesung Hong
SA3-1
14:00-14:10
P.78
In Situ Real 3D See-Through Microsurgical Guidance System
Xinran Zhang, Guowen Chen, and Hongen Liao
Affiliaions: Tsinghua Univ. (CN)
SA3-2
14:10-14:20
P.81
A Virtual AED Training Kit using a Hand Motion-capture Device
Tae Hayashida, Yasushi Yamauchi
Affiliaions: Toyo Univ. (JP)
SA3-3
14:20-14:30
P.83
Real Time High Quality Autostereoscopic Surgical Display using One-Pass Integral Videography Imaging
Guowen Chen,  Zhencheng Fan, Xinran Zhang, Mengfei Liu, and Hongen Liao
Affiliaions: Tsinghua Univ. (CN)
SA3-4
14:30-14-40
P.86
Kalman filter-based orientation and position tracking system of surgical instruments using visual sensors
Young Jin Joe, Hyun Min Oh, and Min Young Kim
Affiliaions: Kyungpook national univ. (KR)
SA3-5
14:40-14:50
P.88
Clinical application of image-guided navigation surgery using tablet PC
Yasuda J, Okamoto T, Fujiwara Y, Suzuki F, Futagawa Y, Onda S, Yanaga K, Suzuki N, and Hattori A
Affiliaions: The Jikei Univ. Daisan Hosp. (JP)
SA3-6
14:50-15:00
P.90
Panoramic image for shoulder arthroscopy
Kyunghwa Jung, In-Ho Jeon. and Jaesung Hong
Affiliaions: DGIST, Asan Medical Center (KR)
SA3-7
15:00-15:10
P.92
Markerless Augmented Reality-based Navigation for precise electrode positioning
Junghyuk Song, Sangseo Jeon, Seongpung Lee, and Jaesung Hong
Affiliaions: DGIST (KR)
SA3-8
15:10-15:20
P.94
A Real-Time MR Image-Guided Surgical Navigation System for a MR-Compatible High Definition Flexible Endoscope
Atsushi Yamada, Shigeyuki Naka, Shigehiro Morikawa, and Tohru Tani
Affiliaions: Shiga Univ. of Medical Science (JP)
SA3-9
15:20-15:30
P.96
A Patient-specific Haptic Drilling Simulator Based on Surface Rendering
Denghongo Liao, Shuheng Liao, and Xiaojun Chen
Affiliaions: Shanghai Jiao Tong Univ. (CN)
15:30-16:00
Break
Session: SA4, Room 3rd floor of DCC  Teaser Session and Poster Presentation
16:00 – 18:00            Chair:Hongsoo Choi, Co-chair: Sungon Lee
SA4-1
16:00-16:01
P.99
A robust marker detection method for optical surgical navigation system
Shuaiyifan Ma, Zijian Zhao
Affiliaions: Shandong Univ. (CN)
SA4-2
16:01-16:02
P.101
Generalized Force Model of Retractor in Open-Surgery
Chang-Hoon Lee, Byung-Ju Yi
Affiliaions: Hanyang Univ. (KR)
SA4-3
16:02-16:03
P.104
Virtual Grasping of T-shaped Handle Driver Using Virtual Human Platform
Yoshiki Kobayashi, Yasushi Yamauchi
Affiliaions: Toyo Univ. (JP)
SA4-4
16:03-16:04
P.106
4-DOF Surgical Robot Mechanism Design with Position-Adjustable RCM
Jae Hong Woo, Jong-Tae Seo, and Byung-Ju Yi
Affiliaions: Hanyang Univ. (KR)
SA4-5
16:04-16:05
P.109
A successful case of navigation surgery using augmented reality technology to detect the tumor location of liver metastatic lesion after effective chemotherapy
Futagawa Y, Yasuda J, Okamoto T, Fujiwara Y, Kanehira T, Onda S, Yanaga K, Suzuki N, and Hattori A
Affiliaions: The Jikei Univ. Daisan Hosp. (JP)
SA4-6
16:05-16:06
P.110
Assessment of image-guided navigation system as an educational tool
Okamoto T, Yasuda J, Suzuki F, Futagawa S, Onda S, Yanaga K, Suzuki N, and Hattori A
Affiliaions: The Jikei Univ. Daisan Hosp. (JP)
SA4-7
16:06-16:07
P.112
Laser beam steering system for epiduroscopic laser treatment: A feasibility study
Seong-il Kwon, Heechul Kim, and Keri Kim
Affiliaions: KIST (KR)
SA4-8
16:07-16:08
P.114
Hybrid Robotic Surgical Trainer for Medical Simulation
Chin Boon Chng and Chee-Kong Chui
Affiliaions: National Univ. of Singapore (SG)
SA4-9
16:08-16:9
P.116
Design of Vascular Intervention Robot Based on Certification Standards
Hanbyung Kim, Hyo-Jeong Cha, and Byung-Ju Yi
Affiliaions: Hanyang Univ. (KR)
SA4-10
16:09-16:10
P.121
Shape Reconstruction of Flexible Robot Using Novel Configuration of FBG sensors - A Preminary Report –
Siyang Zuo, Jun bo Wei, and Shuxin Wang
Affiliaions: Tianjin Univ. (CN)
SA4-11
16:10-16:11
P.123
Design of Ear Surgical Robot with Consideration of ISO Standard
Sang-Hwa Kim, Jae-Hong Woo, and Byung-Ju Yi
Affiliaions: Hanyang Univ. (KR)
SA4-12
16:11-16:12
P.127
Design of an Endoscope Holder Mechanism for Sinus Surgery
Hyun-Soo Yoon, Yoo-Sam Chung*, Ji-Heui Kim, and Byung-Ju Yi
Affiliaions: Hanyang Univ, Asan Medical Center (KR)
SA4-13
16:12-16:13
P.130
Continuum Flexible Robot with Multiple Curvature
Seongho Bak, Daekeun Ji, Seongbo Shim, and Jeasung Hong
Affiliaions: DGIST (KR)
SA4-14
16:13-16:14
P.132
A Light-weight Riobot End-effector for Biopsy Procedure Automation with Spring-Triggered Biopsy Gun Mechanism
Sanghoon Park, Youngjin Moon, Jongseok Won, and Jaesoon Choi
Affiliaions: Asan Medical Center (KR)
SA4-15
16:14-16:15
P.135
Prototype Design of a Teleoperation Robot for Endotracheal Intubation
Yuanfa Tao, Tiewen Pan, and Qixin Cao 
Affiliaions: Hefei Univ. of Tech, Second Military Med. Univ., Shanghai Jiaotong Univ. (CN)
SA4-16
16:15-16:16
P.137
Stiffness-based Recognition of Grasped Object for Cable Driven Surgical Robotic Instrument
Yusuke Kurose, Kanako Harada, Ko Yamamoto, Naoyuki Shono, Hirofumi Nakatomi, Nobuhito Saito, Akio Morita, Eiju Watanabe, Naohiko Sugita, and Mamoru Mitsuishi
Affiliaions: Univ. of Tokyo, Nippon Medical School,  Jichi Medical Univ. Hosp. (JP)
SA4-17
16:16-16:17
P.140
Comparison of Dynamic Motion Scaling Methods for Master-Slave Microsurgical Robotic System
Sunho Ko, Atsushi Nakazawa, Yusuke Kurose, Kanako Harada, Naoyuki Shono, Naoyuki Shono, Nobuhito Saito, Akio Morita, and Mamoru Mitsuishi
Affiliaions: Univ. of Tokyo, Nippon Medical School (JP)
SA4-18
16:17-16:18
P.142
Microscopic Image Processing for Automation of Eye Surgical Robot
Jiyong Kim, Takashi Tayama, Yusuke Kurose, Murilo Marques Marinho, Tatsuya Nitta, Kanako Harada, and Mamoru Mitsuishi   
Affiliaions:   Seoul National Univ, Univ. of Tokyo (JP)
SA4-19
16:18-16:19
P.145
The Delta-PantoScope: A novel kinematics for single port MIS positioner
Jeremy Olivier, Jerry Bielmann, Jiantao Zhang, and Linfei Xiong
Affiliaions: EPFL, Robo Medical Inc (CH)
SA4-20
16:19-16:20
P.147
Autometic tracking of the movements of hyoid bone and thyroid cartilage in the videofluoroscopic swallowing study
Jongseong Jang, Taikon Kim, Min Sung Chung, and Hashizume Makoto
Affiliaions: Kyushu Univ, Hanyang Univ. (JP)
SA4-21
16:20-16:21
P.149
Evaluation of pelvic arteries displacement by postural changes
Hidemichi kiyomatsu, Junchen Wang, Ma Lei, Tomomichi Kiyomatsu, Etsuko Kobayashi, Ichiro Sakuma, and Toshiaki Watanabe
Affiliaions: Univ. of Tokyo, Beihang Univer. (JP)
SA4-22
16:21-16:22
P.151
Development of a Selectively Passive Macro-micro Type Neurosurgical Robot
Sung Mok Kim, Joono Cheong, Whee Kuk Kim, and Byung-Ju Yi
Affiliaions: Korea Univ. (KR)
SA4-23
16:22-16:23
P.153
Development of a voxel-based haptic surgical simulator based on virtual reality
Shuheng Liao, Denghong Liao, and Xiaojun Chen
Affiliaions: Shanghai Jiao Tong Univ. (CN)
SA4-24
16:23-16:24
P.155
Design of a 6-DOF Serial Manipulator for Transcranial Magnetic Stimulation
Hyunsoo Shin, Wooseok Ryu, and Sungon Lee
Affiliaions: Hanyang Univ. (KR)
SA4-25
16:24-16:25
P.158
Weighted-RRT Motion Planning Method for Nurse-Assistant Robot
Qiang Qiu, Xiaoxiao Zhu, Qixin Cao, Hiroshi Yokoi, and Tiewen Pan
Affiliaions: Shanghai Jiao Tong University, the University of Electro-Communications, The Second Military Medical Univ. (CN)
SA4-26
16:25-16:26
P.161
3D Reconstruction of a Thyroid Phantom using Kinect Sensor for Ultrasound Scanning Robot (NCCUSR)
Yeoun-Jae Kim, Woong-Bae Yoon, Hye-Gyeong Ahn, and Kwang-Gi Kim 
Affiliaions: National Cancer Center (KR)
SA4-27
16:26-16:27
P.163
SMART injector for microsurgery
Sunjin Jang ,Dongwoo Koo, and Cheol Song
Affiliaions: DGIST (KR)
Interactive Poster Session
16:30-17:30
Award Ceremony
17:30-18:00
Authors of poster paper submit three pages PPT file for teaser session in advance to abid_mecha@yahoo.com or Registration Desk before 14th of October.
After teaser session, the interactive poster session will be held for one hour in the corridor of 3rd floor of convention center of DCC. All Authors are requested to attach their poster (Size A0) on the board by noon of 15th of October.

본문 상단으로 이동

SITEMAP HOME CLOSE General Secretary E-MAIL : bj@hanyang.ac.kr, TEL : +82-31-416-6417 / FAX : +82-31-416-6416

The 12th Asian Conference on Computer Aided Surgery
ACCAS 2016
SECRETARIAT
Address: Rm 302, HIT, Hanyang Univ. Wangsimni-ro, Seongdong-gu, Seoul, 04763 Korea TEL: +82-31-416-6417 E-MAIL: bj@hanyang.ac.kr
Business Registration Certificate: 206-82-11149 President: Byung-Ju Yi WEBSITE: http://www.ksmr.or.kr/accas/ Copyright © " (ACCAS 2016 - The 6th Asian Conference on Computer Aided Surgery)". Website development and maintenance: "Design Dream". All Rights Reserved.